Los Angeles County  »  853 E Route 66

853 East Route 66, Glendora, CA 91740 Property Information

853 East Route 66, Glendora, CA 91740 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

853 East Route 66, Glendora, CA 91740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 853 East Route 66, Glendora
Alternate address(es) 853 E Alosta Ave
Zip code 91740
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 853 East Route 66, Glendora

Sale date 11/03/2020
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,413

Lot & Building Information for 853 East Route 66, Glendora

Building sqft 2,960
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.255
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendora Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 853 East Route 66, Glendora

• • Improvements for 853 East Route 66, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 853 East Route 66, Glendora

How many sq. ft. does 853 East Route 66, Glendora, CA 91740 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 853 East Route 66, Glendora, CA 91740 has a total of 2,960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $334.

What is the year built & the current market value of 853 East Route 66, Glendora, CA 91740?

853 East Route 66, Glendora, CA 91740 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,093,037.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 853 East Route 66, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 853 East Route 66, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2020 $990,000
07/21/2015 $675,000
07/25/2008 $201,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 853 East Route 66, Glendora with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 853 East Route 66, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2020 Assignment of Rents
11/03/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/03/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/21/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/12/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/15/2011 Assignment
08/15/2011 Modify Assignment
07/25/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/06/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/06/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 853 East Route 66, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 853 East Route 66, Glendora, CA 91740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,254
Current property tax $13,413
Market value $1,093,037

Special Assessments And Penalties for 853 East Route 66, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
16051 Glendora Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 853 East Route 66, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 853 East Route 66, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,093,037 1.1211 $12,254 +2.08%
2024-2025 $1,071,606 1.1202 $12,004 +2.40%
2023-2024 $1,050,595 1.1158 $11,723 +1.91%
2022-2023 $1,029,996 1.1168 $11,503 +1.55%
2021-2022 $1,009,800 1.1217 $11,327 +39.09%

Permits for 853 East Route 66, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 853 East Route 66, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/21/2024
07/16/2019
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 853 East Route 66, Glendora
Sign up

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,168
Median age 38
Average household income $120,999
Family households 75.1%
Occupied housing units 8,162
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $818,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $679,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 853 East Route 66, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 853 East Route 66, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 853 East Route 66, Glendora

Here are the neighbors for 853 East Route 66, Glendora.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
849 E Route 66, Glendora 1,868 09/20/2021 $1,600,000