Los Angeles County  »  444 Verdugo Ave

444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 Property Information

444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora
Zip code 91741
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora

Sale date 02/29/2012
Sale price $935,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,244

Lot & Building Information for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora

Building sqft 3,959
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 1.871
Units 1
Year built 1999
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 6
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Hillside Residential (RHR)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Glendora Unified School District

Other Property Data for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora

• • Improvements for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741?

444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,959 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,333,168, the tax amount paid for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 is $14,946.

When was 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 last sold?

444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 was last sold in 01/07/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2012 $935,000
08/10/1988 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2022 Trust Deed
07/30/2020 Trust Deed
01/22/2020 Trust Deed 02/01/2050
01/21/2016 Trust Deed
01/07/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/29/2012 Trust Deed
02/29/2012 Trust Deed 03/01/2052
02/29/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/15/2011 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/08/2011 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,946
Current property tax $16,244
Market value $1,333,168
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
16051 Glendora Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,333,168 1.1211 $14,946 +2.08%
2024-2025 $1,307,031 1.1202 $14,641 +2.40%
2023-2024 $1,281,404 1.1158 $14,298 +1.91%
2022-2023 $1,256,280 1.1168 $14,030 +1.56%
2021-2022 $1,231,648 1.1217 $13,815 +3.71%

Permits for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/01/2025
07/20/2022
07/24/2015
10/28/2014
08/22/2014
03/04/2014
Unlock the permit history for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora
Sign up

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 444 Verdugo Avenue, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Dorothy Elementary School NR Private K-8 191 0.87
Glendora Adult NR Public 0 0.92
Sellers Elementary School 7 Public K-5 556 0.94
Hope Lutheran Elementary School NR Private PK-8 147 1.10
Hope Lutheran Elementary School NR Private PK-8 147 1.10

Nearest middle schools

St. Dorothy Elementary School NR Private K-8 191 0.87
Glendora Adult NR Public 0 0.92