Los Angeles County  »  2002 Valiant St

2002 Valiant Street, Glendora, CA 91741 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2002 Valiant Street, Glendora, CA 91741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora
Zip code 91741
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora

Sale date 03/01/2024
Sale price $2,310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,330

Lot & Building Information for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora

Building sqft 5,755
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.432
Units 1
Year built 1991
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Estate (E-6)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendora Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora

• • Improvements for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora, CA 91741?

2002 Valiant Street, Glendora, CA 91741 was built in 1991 and has a total of 5,755 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora, CA 91741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,403,323, the tax amount paid for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora, CA 91741 is $26,943.

When was 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora, CA 91741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2002 Valiant Street, Glendora, CA 91741 was last sold in 03/01/2024 for $2,310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2024 $2,310,000
10/12/2022 $2,148,000
01/19/2022 $2,360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/26/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/17/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2056
03/01/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2054
03/01/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
10/24/2022 Reconveyance
10/24/2022 Substitution Trustee
10/12/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2052
10/12/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/12/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/12/2022 Power Attorney
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora, CA 91741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,944
Current property tax $28,330
Market value $2,403,323
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
16051 Glendora Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,403,323 1.1211 $26,944 +7.65%
2024-2025 $2,234,362 1.1202 $25,029 +2.40%
2023-2024 $2,190,552 1.1158 $24,442 +0.78%
2022-2023 $2,171,734 1.1168 $24,254 +1.55%
2021-2022 $2,129,152 1.1217 $23,883 +3.71%

Permits for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2002 Valiant Street, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Dorothy Elementary School NR Private K-8 191 0.79
Sutherland Elementary School 7 Public K-5 455 1.05
Glendora Adult NR Public 0 1.11
Sellers Elementary School 7 Public K-5 556 1.11
Hope Lutheran Elementary School NR Private PK-8 147 1.14

Nearest middle schools

St. Dorothy Elementary School NR Private K-8 191 0.79
Glendora Adult NR Public 0 1.11