Los Angeles County  »  49637 Gorman Post Rd

49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster, CA 93536 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster, CA 93536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster
Alternate address(es) 49637 Golden State Hwy
49634 Gorman Post Rd
49644 Gorman Post Rd
Zip code 93536
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster

Sale date 09/16/2016
Sale price $1,275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,956

Lot & Building Information for 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster

Building sqft 10,997
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 1.651
Units 1
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster

How many sq. ft. does 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster, CA 93536 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster, CA 93536 has a total of 10,997 square feet and a current price per square foot of $115.

What is the year built & the current market value of 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster, CA 93536?

49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster, CA 93536 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,432,031.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2016 $1,275,000
07/11/2002 $2,960,741
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
09/25/2015 Affidavit
(File correction - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
10/31/2012 Affidavit
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/07/2011 Deed
12/16/2009 Deed
09/21/2005 Deed
09/21/2005 Deed
07/11/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster, CA 93536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,282
Current property tax $17,956
Market value $1,432,031

Special Assessments And Penalties for 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,432,031 1.137 $16,282 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,403,953 1.1348 $15,932 +2.28%
2023-2024 $1,376,426 1.1317 $15,577 +1.79%
2022-2023 $1,349,439 1.134 $15,303 +1.62%
2021-2022 $1,322,980 1.1383 $15,059 +1.36%

Permits for 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 73,412
Median age 36.8
Average household income $125,254
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 23,147
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $483,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49637 Gorman Post Road, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)