Los Angeles County  »  93243  »  Gorman Post Rd  »  49771 Gorman Post Rd

49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec, CA 93243 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec, CA 93243
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec
Alternate address(es) 49771 Golden State Hwy
Zip code 93243
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec

Sale date 03/06/2026
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,065

Lot & Building Information for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec

Building sqft 4,466
Building class Motel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1820)
Acreage 1.101
Units 14
Year built 1955
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard Yes
School district Gorman Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec

• • Improvements for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec

How many sq. ft. does 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec, CA 93243 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1820) located at 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec, CA 93243 has a total of 4,466 square feet and a current price per square foot of $179.

What is the year built & the current market value of 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec, CA 93243?

49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec, CA 93243 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $543,353.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 14 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2026 $800,000
05/27/2016 $450,000
07/15/2008 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/06/2026 Grant Deed
03/19/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/19/2021 Affidavit
02/14/2019 Record of Survey Map
05/27/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/27/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/26/2010
03/26/2010
07/17/2008 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/15/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec

Access detailed property tax data for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec, CA 93243. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,178
Current property tax $7,065
Market value $543,353

Special Assessments And Penalties for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $543,353 1.137 $6,178 +2.20%
2024-2025 $532,700 1.1348 $6,045 +2.28%
2023-2024 $522,256 1.1317 $5,910 +1.79%
2022-2023 $512,016 1.134 $5,806 +1.61%
2021-2022 $501,977 1.1383 $5,714 +1.37%

Permits for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec

The complete history of permits filed for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 834
Median age 43.7
Average household income $76,391
Family households 58.5%
Occupied housing units 419
Owner occupied units 72.8%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $376,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec

Here are the neighbors for 49771 Gorman Post Road, Lebec.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price