Los Angeles County  »  972 245th St

972 245th Street, Harbor City, CA 90710 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

972 245th Street, Harbor City, CA 90710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 972 245th Street, Harbor City
Zip code 90710
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor City

Sales & Tax Overview for 972 245th Street, Harbor City

Current property tax $10,767

Lot & Building Information for 972 245th Street, Harbor City

Building sqft 1,862
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.124
Units 1
Year built 1965
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 972 245th Street, Harbor City

• • Improvements for 972 245th Street, Harbor City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 972 245th Street, Harbor City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 972 245th Street, Harbor City, CA 90710?

972 245th Street, Harbor City, CA 90710 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,862 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 972 245th Street, Harbor City, CA 90710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $864,207, the tax amount paid for 972 245th Street, Harbor City, CA 90710 is $10,155.

When was 972 245th Street, Harbor City, CA 90710 last sold?

972 245th Street, Harbor City, CA 90710 was last sold in 07/12/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 972 245th Street, Harbor City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 972 245th Street, Harbor City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 972 245th Street, Harbor City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/01/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2046
07/12/2006 Deed
11/22/2005 Substitution Trustee
11/01/2005 Trust Deed
09/16/2005 Trust Deed
09/16/2005 Trust Deed
09/16/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 972 245th Street, Harbor City

Access detailed property tax data for 972 245th Street, Harbor City, CA 90710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,155
Current property tax $10,767
Market value $864,207
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 972 245th Street, Harbor City

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 972 245th Street, Harbor City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 972 245th Street, Harbor City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $864,207 1.1751 $10,155 +1.03%
2024-2025 $847,263 1.1864 $10,052 +1.86%
2023-2024 $830,651 1.188 $9,868 +5.42%
2022-2023 $814,365 1.1495 $9,361 +8.72%
2021-2022 $741,900 1.1605 $8,610 +22.05%

Permits for 972 245th Street, Harbor City

The complete history of permits filed for 972 245th Street, Harbor City, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 972 245th Street, Harbor City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 972 245th Street, Harbor City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pines Christian, The NR Private K-5 128 0.50
Happy Tots Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.50
Happy Tots Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.50
Normont Elementary School 3 Public K-5 279 0.51
President Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-6 391 0.57

Nearest middle schools

South Figueroa Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.01