Los Angeles County  »  90250  »  W 130th St  »  4672 W 130th St

4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne
Zip code 90250
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hawthorne
Neighborhood Ramona - Burleigh

Sales & Tax Overview for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne

Sale date 08/17/2001
Sale price $232,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,598

Lot & Building Information for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,102
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.172
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low-Density Residential (8. 0 Du/Ac Max) (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Hawthorne Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250?

4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,102 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $349,558, the tax amount paid for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 is $4,235.

When was 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 last sold?

4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was last sold in 03/30/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2001 $232,000

Title Documents for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/30/2021 Trust Deed
03/30/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/09/2013 Cancellation Notice of Default
03/25/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/08/2013 Cancellation Notice of Default
08/26/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
07/29/2011 Substitution Trustee
05/27/2011 Notice Default
04/20/2010 Trust Deed
05/05/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,236
Current property tax $4,598
Market value $349,558
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
16451 Hawthorne Light District
16493 Hawthorne Street Sweeping Assessment
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $349,558 1.2118 $4,236 +2.30%
2024-2025 $342,705 1.2082 $4,141 +4.07%
2023-2024 $335,987 1.1842 $3,979 -1.63%
2022-2023 $329,400 1.2279 $4,045 +1.37%
2021-2022 $322,942 1.2354 $3,990 +0.28%

Permits for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne

The complete history of permits filed for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hawthorne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$812,500
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-7.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trinity Lutheran School NR Private K-8 77 0.14
Ramona School 7 Public K-5 750 0.32
Academic Academy Center NR Private 1-12 0 0.38
Washington School 6 Public K-5 463 0.43
Eucalyptus School 4 Public K-5 715 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Lutheran School NR Private K-8 77 0.14
Academic Academy Center NR Private 1-12 0 0.38
Hawthorne Middle School 7 Public 6-8 721 0.44
Al-Huda Islamic School NR Private PK-8 171 0.56
Explorers In Learning Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.65

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne High School 4 Public 9-12 1,770 0.32
Family First Charter 4 Charter 9-12 461 0.35
Academic Academy Center NR Private 1-12 0 0.38
Hawthorne Math And Science Academy 10 Charter 9-12 534 0.49
Mount Olive Prep Academy NR Private 9-12 16 0.51

Neighbors for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 4672 West 130th Street, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13027 Ramona Ave, Hawthorne 2,018 01/27/2022
4632 W 130th St, Hawthorne 1,907 05/20/2005
4662 W 130th St, Hawthorne 1,884 01/14/2014
4666 W 130th St, Hawthorne 1,884 09/17/2008
13031 Ramona Ave, Hawthorne 1,687 06/24/2021
4635 W 131st St, Hawthorne 2,558 09/15/2023 $1,000,000
4656 W 130th St, Hawthorne 2,179 10/02/2018
4614 W 130th St, Hawthorne 1,875 02/11/1994 $120,000
4640 W 130th St, Hawthorne 1,071 04/21/2020
4650 W 130th St, Hawthorne 1,539 02/28/2022 $1,145,000
4602 W 130th St, Hawthorne 1,688 06/05/1992 $245,000
4649 W 131st St, Hawthorne 924 10/17/2022
4655 W 131st St, Hawthorne 924 05/28/2015 $435,000
13128 Inglewood Ave, Hawthorne 2,559 02/15/2002 $35,000
4625 W 131st St, Hawthorne 1,823 12/22/2010
4702 W 130th St, Hawthorne 2,369 12/06/2024
4620 W 130th St, Hawthorne 1,485 12/23/2024
13039 Ramona Ave, Hawthorne 1,737 04/29/2026 $307,000
4643 W 131st St, Hawthorne 1,368 07/05/2016 $495,000
4678 W 130th St, Hawthorne 1,670 09/04/2025 $825,000