Los Angeles County  »  90250  »  W 134th St  »  4470 W 134th St

4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne
Zip code 90250
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hawthorne
Neighborhood Ramona - Burleigh

Sales & Tax Overview for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne

Sale date 09/23/1999
Sale price $199,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,666

Lot & Building Information for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,865
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Low-Density Residential (8. 0 Du/Ac Max) (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Hawthorne Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250?

4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,865 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $572,970, the tax amount paid for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 is $6,943.

When was 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 last sold?

4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was last sold in 12/05/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/1999 $199,001
10/25/1990 $265,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
06/29/2006 Trust Deed
05/09/2005 Trust Deed
09/23/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/25/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,943
Current property tax $7,666
Market value $572,970
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
16451 Hawthorne Light District
16493 Hawthorne Street Sweeping Assessment
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth

Assessment History for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $572,970 1.2118 $6,943 +2.30%
2024-2025 $561,739 1.2082 $6,787 +4.07%
2023-2024 $550,725 1.1842 $6,522 -1.63%
2022-2023 $539,927 1.2279 $6,630 +1.39%
2021-2022 $529,341 1.2354 $6,539 +0.27%

Permits for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne

The complete history of permits filed for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hawthorne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$812,500
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-7.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ramona School 7 Public K-5 750 0.22
Washington School 6 Public K-5 463 0.40
Academic Academy Center NR Private 1-12 0 0.42
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private K-8 77 0.49
Timberlea Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Hawthorne Middle School 7 Public 6-8 721 0.35
Academic Academy Center NR Private 1-12 0 0.42
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private K-8 77 0.49
Timberlea Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.50
Prairie Vista Middle School 5 Public 6-8 759 0.66

Nearest high schools

Academic Academy Center NR Private 1-12 0 0.42
Timberlea Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.50
Family First Charter 4 Charter 9-12 461 0.60
Hawthorne Math And Science Academy 10 Charter 9-12 534 0.68
Hawthorne High School 4 Public 9-12 1,770 0.68

Neighbors for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 4470 West 134th Street, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4430 W 134th St, Hawthorne 574 05/23/2014
13415 Hawthorne Blvd, Hawthorne 8,600 08/08/2024
4452 W 134th St, Hawthorne 9,685 05/07/2015 $1,750,000
4445 W 135th St, Hawthorne 2,689 10/30/2018
4484 W 134th St, Hawthorne 1,223 11/17/2016
4461 W 135th St, Hawthorne 6,526 03/26/2012
4438 W 134th St, Hawthorne 8,034 07/12/2021
4488 W 134th St, Hawthorne 1,223 04/21/2014
13344 Ramona Ave, Hawthorne 1,792 09/20/2021
4458 W 134th St, Hawthorne 5,954 10/10/2025
4451 W 135th St, Hawthorne 2,050 10/31/2016 $665,000
4506 W 134th St, Hawthorne 1,910 07/20/2016
13405 Hawthorne Blvd, Hawthorne 6,750 02/22/2006
4480 W 134th St, Hawthorne 2,647 02/25/2016 $918,000
13441 Hawthorne Blvd, Hawthorne 10,320 09/13/2013 $1,050,000
13328 Ramona Ave, Hawthorne 702 03/27/2025
4444 W 134th St, Hawthorne 7,642 08/04/2016
4427 W 135th St, Hawthorne 8,444 09/01/2015 $1,999,000
13429 Hawthorne Blvd, Hawthorne 2,103 09/11/2002
4437 W 135th St, Hawthorne 5,408 09/16/2022 $1,500,000