Los Angeles County  »  90250  »  Hawthorne Blvd  »  13236 Hawthorne Blvd

13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne, CA 90250
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne
Zip code 90250
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hawthorne
Neighborhood Ramona - Burleigh

Sales & Tax Overview for 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne

Sale date 10/09/2012
Sale price $745,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,512

Lot & Building Information for 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne

Building sqft 10,677
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.308
Year built 1923
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Hawthorne Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne

How many sq. ft. does 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne, CA 90250 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne, CA 90250 has a total of 10,677 square feet and a current price per square foot of $69.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne, CA 90250?

13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $935,751.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2012 $745,000
07/16/1999 $590,005
12/03/1993 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/02/2055
04/15/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/15/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/14/2016 Subordination
04/14/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/14/2016 Subordination
04/14/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/06/2013 Modify Trust Deed
01/11/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/09/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,339
Current property tax $14,512
Market value $935,751

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
16451 Hawthorne Light District
16493 Hawthorne Street Sweeping Assessment
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth

Assessment History for 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $935,751 1.2118 $11,339 +2.30%
2024-2025 $917,404 1.2082 $11,084 +4.07%
2023-2024 $899,417 1.1842 $10,651 -1.63%
2022-2023 $881,782 1.2279 $10,827 +1.38%
2021-2022 $864,494 1.2354 $10,680 +0.28%

Permits for 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne

The complete history of permits filed for 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hawthorne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$812,500
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-7.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 93,826
Median age 34.4
Average household income $102,920
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 32,594
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $888,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $835,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13236 Hawthorne Boulevard, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map