Los Angeles County  »  90250  »  W 135th St  »  4220 W 135th St

4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne
Zip code 90250
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hawthorne
Neighborhood Ramona - Burleigh

Sales & Tax Overview for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne

Sale date 03/29/2017
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,818

Lot & Building Information for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,254
Total sqft 1,798
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.2
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1942
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low-Density Residential (8. 0 Du/Ac Max) (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Hawthorne Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250?

4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,254 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $828,652, the tax amount paid for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 is $10,041.

When was 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 last sold?

4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was last sold in 04/30/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2017 $700,000
05/24/2016 $500,000
12/07/2000 $239,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/27/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
04/30/2019 Trust Deed
04/30/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/18/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/29/2017 Trust Deed 04/01/2047
03/29/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/29/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/07/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/05/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/24/2016 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,042
Current property tax $10,818
Market value $828,652
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
16451 Hawthorne Light District
16493 Hawthorne Street Sweeping Assessment
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth

Assessment History for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $828,652 1.2118 $10,042 +2.30%
2024-2025 $812,405 1.2082 $9,815 +4.07%
2023-2024 $796,476 1.1842 $9,432 -1.63%
2022-2023 $780,860 1.2279 $9,588 +1.38%
2021-2022 $765,550 1.2354 $9,458 +0.28%

Permits for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne

The complete history of permits filed for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hawthorne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$812,500
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-7.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Timberlea Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.27
Jefferson School 6 Public K-5 519 0.29
Prairie Elementary School NR Private K 15 0.30
Washington School 6 Public K-5 463 0.48
New Journey Christian School NR Private PK, K-4 12 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Timberlea Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.27
Prairie Vista Middle School 5 Public 6-8 759 0.31
Hawthorne Middle School 7 Public 6-8 721 0.40
Academic Academy Center NR Private 1-12 0 0.54
New Journey Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.60

Nearest high schools

Timberlea Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.27
Academic Academy Center NR Private 1-12 0 0.54
Leuzinger High School 5 Public 9-12 1,896 0.56
New Journey Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.60
Family First Charter 4 Charter 9-12 461 0.81

Neighbors for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 4220 West 135th Street, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4158 W 135th St, Hawthorne 1,872 12/10/2010
4109 W 137th St, Hawthorne 2,058 10/30/2025
4126 W 135th St, Hawthorne 1,805 09/25/2006
4252 W 135th St, Hawthorne 3,151 01/24/2006
4142 W 135th St, Hawthorne 1,760 05/03/2021
4134 W 135th St, Hawthorne 1,789 10/27/2022
4212 W 135th St, Hawthorne 1,556 03/03/2006
13520 Washington Ave, Hawthorne 954
4110 W 135th St, Hawthorne 1,680 11/26/1997 $245,000
4113 W 136th St, Hawthorne 1,800 09/13/2021
4230 W 135th St, Hawthorne 2,275 08/18/2005
13506 Washington Ave, Hawthorne 764 05/31/2018 $500,000
4119 W 137th St, Hawthorne 1,870 10/15/2013
4202 W 135th St, Hawthorne 1,920 12/28/2015
4118 W 135th St, Hawthorne 1,584 08/23/2021
13645 Jefferson Ave, Hawthorne 1,835 04/22/1999
13635 Jefferson Ave, Hawthorne 1,409
4152 W 135th St, Hawthorne 2,447 12/06/2021
4238 W 135th St, Hawthorne 1,375 09/25/2012
4248 W 135th St, Hawthorne 1,530 12/28/2005