4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne |
| Alternate address(es) | 4055 129th St |
| Zip code | 90250 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Hawthorne |
| Neighborhood | Ramona - Burleigh |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne
| Sale date | 04/10/2026 |
| Sale price | $5,100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $80,639 |
Lot & Building Information for 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne
| Building sqft | 13,903 |
| Building class | Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501) |
| Acreage | 0.399
|
| Units | 24 |
| Year built | 1966 |
| Year last altered | 1972 |
| Stories | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Hawthorne Elementary School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne
- • Improvements for 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne
4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 1966 and has a total of 13,903 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $6,167,563, the tax amount paid for 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 is $74,738.
When was 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 last sold and what was the last sale price?4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was last sold in 04/10/2026 for $5,100,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 24 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/23/2026 |
| Last updated | 02/23/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.3996 Acre |
sko chos$260K Price Improvement — Now Attractively Positioned at a 6.46% Cap Rate, 9.47 GRM, and $211K per Unit! Introducing The Crest Apartments, a 25-unit community at 4055 W. 129th Street in the heart of Hawthorne, offered for the first time by the original families who developed it in 1966. The property features (3) studios, (20) one-bedroom/one-bath units, (1) two-bedroom/one-bath unit, and (1) two-bedroom/two-bath unit (including one non-conforming). On-site amenities include landlord-owned laundry machines, a central courtyard with a pool, gated parking for 29 vehicles, secured entry, and a security camera system. The building is master-metered, with the potential to implement a RUBS (Ratio Utility Billing System) to allocate utility costs to tenants based on unit size or occupancy, providing additional income growth. Subject to statewide rent control under AB 1482, all eligible units received rent increases (5% + CPI) in October 2025. Additional improvements include a major drain line replacement in 2022 (195 ft.), supply line replacements as needed, newer Siemens sub-panels, and completion of SB 721 balcony inspections and required repairs in 2025. Situated west of Prairie Avenue, the property is centrally located near Hawthorne Middle School, Washington Elementary, SpaceX, Hawthorne Airport, and major freeway access. The Crest Apartments offers a well-maintained, stable investment with strong fundamentals and clear upside potential in one of the South Bay’s most dynamic rental markets.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2026 | $5,100,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne
Access detailed property tax data for 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $74,739 |
| Current property tax | $80,639 |
| Market value | $6,167,563 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06205 | County Sanitation District #5 | Register |
| 16451 | Hawthorne Light District | Register |
| 16493 | Hawthorne Street Sweeping Assessment | Register |
| 00194 | Health License Fees | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
Assessment History for 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $6,167,563 | 1.2118 | $74,739 | +2.30% |
| 2024-2025 | $6,046,723 | 1.2082 | $73,057 | +4.07% |
| 2023-2024 | $5,928,250 | 1.1842 | $70,202 | +626.31% |
| 2022-2023 | $787,164 | 1.2279 | $9,666 | +1.37% |
| 2021-2022 | $771,821 | 1.2354 | $9,535 | +0.27% |
Permits for 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne
The complete history of permits filed for 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hawthorne residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 93,826 |
| Median age | 34.4 |
| Average household income | $102,920 |
| Family households | 65.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 32,594 |
| Owner occupied units | 31.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.86 |
| Median year structure built | 1968 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $888,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $835,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4055 West 129th Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |