Los Angeles County  »  90250  »  Prairie Ave  »  12329 Prairie Ave

12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 90250
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hawthorne
Neighborhood North Hawthorne

Sales & Tax Overview for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 09/02/1993
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,808

Lot & Building Information for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,586
Building class Parking Lot - Patron or Employee - One Story (2700)
Acreage 0.157
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district General Commercial (Far = 2. 5) (C-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Centinela Valley Union High School District

Other Property Data for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250?

12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,586 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $393,307, the tax amount paid for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 is $4,766.

When was 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was last sold in 09/02/1993 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/1993 $200,000

Title Documents for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/02/1993 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,766
Current property tax $5,808
Market value $393,307
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16451 Hawthorne Light District
16493 Hawthorne Street Sweeping Assessment
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $393,307 1.2118 $4,766 +2.30%
2024-2025 $385,596 1.2082 $4,659 +4.07%
2023-2024 $378,036 1.1842 $4,477 -1.63%
2022-2023 $370,624 1.2279 $4,551 +1.38%
2021-2022 $363,358 1.2354 $4,489 +0.28%

Permits for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne

The complete history of permits filed for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hawthorne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$812,500
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-7.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12329 Prairie Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools