Los Angeles County  »  90250  »  York Ave  »  11629 York Ave

11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 90250
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hawthorne
Neighborhood North Hawthorne

Sales & Tax Overview for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 04/18/2018
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,131

Lot & Building Information for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 432
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.161
Units 1
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (30 Du/Ac Max) (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Centinela Valley Union High School District

Other Property Data for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250?

11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 1923 and has a total of 432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $464,229, the tax amount paid for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 is $5,625.

When was 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 last sold?

11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was last sold in 12/22/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2018 $400,000
08/31/2016 $335,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/17/2021 Continuation Financing Statement
12/22/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2036
12/22/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/19/2018 Reconveyance
04/18/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/01/2048
04/18/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/31/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/31/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/31/2016 Affidavit
06/02/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,626
Current property tax $6,131
Market value $464,229
Tax per sqft $13

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
16451 Hawthorne Light District
16493 Hawthorne Street Sweeping Assessment
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth

Assessment History for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $464,229 1.2118 $5,626 +2.30%
2024-2025 $455,127 1.2082 $5,499 +4.07%
2023-2024 $446,204 1.1842 $5,284 -1.63%
2022-2023 $437,456 1.2279 $5,372 +1.39%
2021-2022 $428,879 1.2354 $5,298 +0.27%

Permits for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne

The complete history of permits filed for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hawthorne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$812,500
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-7.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11629 York Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools