Los Angeles County  »  90250  »  Doty Ave  »  14005 Doty Ave

14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 90250
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hawthorne
Neighborhood East Hawthorne

Sales & Tax Overview for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 10/16/2018
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,318

Lot & Building Information for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,059
Total sqft 2,749
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.301
Buildings on lot 3
Units 3
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Maximum-Density Residential (30 Du/Ac Max) (R-4)
Weed hazard No
School district Hawthorne Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250?

14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,059 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $995,594, the tax amount paid for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 is $12,064.

When was 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was last sold in 10/16/2018 for $875,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2018 $875,000

Title Documents for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/26/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2053
03/10/2021 Correction Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/07/2020 Reconveyance
03/29/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/16/2018 Grant Deed
11/04/2016 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/02/2016 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/22/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/05/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/17/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,065
Current property tax $13,318
Market value $995,594
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
16451 Hawthorne Light District
16493 Hawthorne Street Sweeping Assessment
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth

Assessment History for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $995,594 1.2118 $12,065 +2.30%
2024-2025 $976,074 1.2082 $11,793 +4.07%
2023-2024 $956,936 1.1842 $11,332 -1.63%
2022-2023 $938,174 1.2279 $11,520 +1.38%
2021-2022 $919,779 1.2354 $11,363 +301.42%

Permits for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne

The complete history of permits filed for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hawthorne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$812,500
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-7.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14005 Doty Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools