Los Angeles County  »  90250  »  Cerise Ave  »  14031 Cerise Ave

Fountain Villa - 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Fountain Villa - 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 90250
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hawthorne
Neighborhood East Hawthorne

Sales & Tax Overview for 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 01/05/2018
Sale price $12,625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $193,721

Lot & Building Information for 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 46,088
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.895
Units 73
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1973
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Hawthorne Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Fountain Villa - 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250?

Fountain Villa - 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 1972 and has a total of 46,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Fountain Villa - 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,674,393, the tax amount paid for Fountain Villa - 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 is $177,824.

When was Fountain Villa - 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Fountain Villa - 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was last sold in 01/05/2018 for $12,625,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 73 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2018 $12,625,000

Title Documents for 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/26/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/26/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/21/2018 Financing Statement
09/21/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/01/2048
01/05/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/05/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/19/2017 Grant Deed
05/17/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/16/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
05/16/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for Fountain Villa - Fountain Villa - 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $177,824
Current property tax $193,721
Market value $14,674,393

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
16451 Hawthorne Light District
16493 Hawthorne Street Sweeping Assessment
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,674,393 1.2118 $177,824 +2.30%
2024-2025 $14,387,092 1.2082 $173,825 +4.06%
2023-2024 $14,105,425 1.1842 $167,036 -1.63%
2022-2023 $13,829,280 1.2279 $169,810 +1.38%
2021-2022 $13,558,550 1.2354 $167,502 +0.27%

Permits for 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne

The complete history of permits filed for 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hawthorne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$812,500
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-7.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 93,826
Median age 34.4
Average household income $102,920
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 32,594
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $888,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $835,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14031 Cerise Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map