Los Angeles County  »  90250  »  W 133rd St  »  3526 W 133rd St

3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne
Zip code 90250
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood East Hawthorne

Sales & Tax Overview for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

Sale date 04/30/2019
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,060

Lot & Building Information for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,718
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.129
Units 1
Year built 1940
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Centinela Valley Union High School District

Other Property Data for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250?

3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,718 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $682,692, the tax amount paid for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 is $8,272.

When was 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was last sold in 04/30/2019 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2019 $425,000
09/19/1988 $190,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/30/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/30/2019 Interspousal Deed
10/13/2017 Cancellation Notice of Default
09/27/2017 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/20/2017 Notice Default
02/16/2017 Substitution Trustee
02/22/1995 Deed
09/19/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,273
Current property tax $9,060
Market value $682,692
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $682,692 1.2118 $8,273 +2.30%
2024-2025 $669,306 1.2082 $8,087 +4.07%
2023-2024 $656,183 1.1842 $7,771 -1.63%
2022-2023 $643,318 1.2279 $7,899 +1.38%
2021-2022 $630,705 1.2354 $7,792 +0.28%

Permits for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

The complete history of permits filed for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/14/2017
08/14/2017
12/06/2011
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne
Sign up

Hawthorne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$812,500
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-7.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3526 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.