Los Angeles County  »  90250  »  W Imperial Hwy  »  2146 W Imperial Hwy

2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne, CA 90250
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne
Zip code 90250
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hawthorne
Neighborhood Holly Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne

Sale date 09/08/2016
Sale price $586,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,562

Lot & Building Information for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,192
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.126
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low-Density Residential (8. 0 Du/Ac Max) (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne, CA 90250?

2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne, CA 90250 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $693,697, the tax amount paid for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne, CA 90250 is $8,151.

When was 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne, CA 90250 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was last sold in 09/08/2016 for $586,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2016 $586,000
05/23/2014 $484,500
02/18/2014 $349,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/02/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2045
05/23/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2044
05/23/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/18/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/02/2013 Trustees Deed
07/26/2013 Notice Default
07/26/2013 Substitution Trustee
08/21/2012 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/29/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,152
Current property tax $8,562
Market value $693,697
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
16451 Hawthorne Light District
16493 Hawthorne Street Sweeping Assessment
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $693,697 1.1751 $8,152 +1.03%
2024-2025 $680,096 1.1864 $8,069 +1.86%
2023-2024 $666,762 1.188 $7,921 +5.42%
2022-2023 $653,689 1.1495 $7,514 +1.04%
2021-2022 $640,872 1.1605 $7,437 -0.94%

Permits for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne

The complete history of permits filed for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hawthorne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$812,500
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-7.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2146 West Imperial Highway, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools