Los Angeles County  »  3112 W 147th St

3112 West 147th Street, Gardena, CA 90249 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3112 West 147th Street, Gardena, CA 90249
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena
Zip code 90249
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena

Sale date 01/05/2021
Sale price $1,442,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,888

Lot & Building Information for 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena

Building sqft 7,620
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.272
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1984

Weed hazard No
School district Lawndale Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena, CA 90249 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena, CA 90249 has a total of 7,620 square feet and a current price per square foot of $189.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena, CA 90249?

3112 West 147th Street, Gardena, CA 90249 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,592,634.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2021 $1,442,500
11/23/2015 $850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2021 Reconveyance
01/05/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/05/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/26/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/24/2015 Release
11/23/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/23/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/13/2015 Court Action
(File correction - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
01/02/2015 Cancellation Notice of Default
09/26/2014 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena, CA 90249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,444
Current property tax $22,888
Market value $1,592,634

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,592,634 1.2209 $19,444 +1.92%
2024-2025 $1,561,407 1.2219 $19,079 +6.12%
2023-2024 $1,530,792 1.1745 $17,979 -0.14%
2022-2023 $1,500,777 1.1997 $18,005 +59.43%
2021-2022 $948,188 1.191 $11,293 -0.27%

Permits for 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/27/2015
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,290
Median age 39.8
Average household income $108,559
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 8,891
Owner occupied units 57.6%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $774,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $751,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3112 West 147th Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).