Los Angeles County  »  90250  »  W 119th Pl  »  5033 W 119th Pl

5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne, CA 90250
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne
Zip code 90250
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hawthorne
Neighborhood North Hawthorne

Sales & Tax Overview for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne

Sale date 12/01/1988
Sale price $169,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,154

Lot & Building Information for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,299
Total sqft 4,251
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.158
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1988
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Low-Density Residential (8. 0 Du/Ac Max) (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Wiseburn Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne, CA 90250?

5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,299 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne, CA 90250 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,249,736, the tax amount paid for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne, CA 90250 is $15,100.

When was 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne, CA 90250 last sold?

5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was last sold in 02/28/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/1988 $169,000
12/01/1988 $112,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/04/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
02/28/2017 Trust Deed 03/01/2047
02/28/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/28/2017 Quitclaim Deed
07/18/2012 Quitclaim Deed
03/20/2006 Trust Deed
06/10/2005 Deed
01/28/2005 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/28/2005 Trust Deed
12/01/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,101
Current property tax $16,154
Market value $1,249,736
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
16451 Hawthorne Light District
16493 Hawthorne Street Sweeping Assessment
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth

Assessment History for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,249,736 1.2083 $15,101 +2.47%
2024-2025 $1,225,232 1.2028 $14,737 +4.17%
2023-2024 $1,201,208 1.1777 $14,147 +0.39%
2022-2023 $1,177,656 1.1966 $14,092 +3.88%
2021-2022 $1,154,565 1.1749 $13,565 +0.69%

Permits for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne

The complete history of permits filed for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hawthorne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$812,500
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-7.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Del Aire Elementary School 7 Public K-5 588 0.31
Explorers In Learning Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.38
Eucalyptus School 4 Public K-5 715 0.48
Da Vinci Connect 6 Charter K-8 814 0.60
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private K-8 77 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Explorers In Learning Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.38
Da Vinci Connect 6 Charter K-8 814 0.60
Lennox Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,250 0.69
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private K-8 77 0.75
Al-Huda Islamic School NR Private PK-8 171 0.78

Nearest high schools

Explorers In Learning Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.38
Hawthorne High School 4 Public 9-12 1,770 0.57
Mount Olive Prep Academy NR Private 9-12 16 0.66
Family First Charter 4 Charter 9-12 461 0.71
Hawthorne Math And Science Academy 10 Charter 9-12 534 0.79

Neighbors for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 5033 West 119th Place, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5007 W 119th Pl, Hawthorne 2,098 08/14/2015 $687,000
11949 Felton Ave, Hawthorne 1,490 08/07/2017 $577,000
5007 W 118th Pl, Hawthorne 837 01/16/2026
5042 W 119th Pl, Hawthorne 3,065 11/19/2020
5027 W 118th Pl, Hawthorne 1,188 01/10/2020
5025 W 119th Pl, Hawthorne 2,098 05/29/1996 $195,000
5001 W 119th Pl, Hawthorne 2,098 04/05/2023
5026 W 119th St, Hawthorne 2,190 09/04/2025 $1,075,000
5022 W 119th St, Hawthorne 2,098 12/05/2025
5012 W 119th St, Hawthorne 5,061 09/01/2023 $1,612,500
5001 W 118th Pl, Hawthorne 1,437 03/11/2022
11960 Tahoe Ave, Hawthorne 2,620 10/30/2024
5016 W 119th Pl, Hawthorne 977 09/12/2011
5016 W 119th St, Hawthorne 1,906 10/04/2019 $855,000
5015 W 119th Pl, Hawthorne 1,906 03/04/2021 $939,000
5013 W 119th Pl, Hawthorne 2,098 05/25/1993
5037 W 119th Pl, Hawthorne 2,081 05/08/2023 $1,150,000
5008 W 119th St, Hawthorne 1,865 05/30/2003
11900 Tahoe Ave, Hawthorne 2,638 04/26/2021
5000 W 119th St, Hawthorne 860 09/20/1991 $169,000