Los Angeles County  »  90250  »  Aviation Blvd  »  12008 Aviation Blvd

12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne, CA 90250
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne
Alternate address(es) 12000 Aviation Blvd
12000 1/4 Aviation Blvd
12000 1/2 Aviation Blvd
Zip code 90250
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne

Sale date 08/27/2019
Sale price $13,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $207,173

Lot & Building Information for 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne

Building sqft 49,632
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 1.411
Year built 1980
Year last altered 1982

Weed hazard No
School district Wiseburn Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne

How many sq. ft. does 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne, CA 90250 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne, CA 90250 has a total of 49,632 square feet and a current price per square foot of $269.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne, CA 90250?

12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,947,950.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2019 $13,400,000
02/05/2002 $3,000,030
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/27/2026 Modify Trust Deed
04/25/2023 Modify Trust Deed
02/28/2020 Assignment of Rents
02/28/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/11/2019 Release
09/10/2019 Reconveyance
08/27/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/01/2018 Agreement
Subordination
06/01/2018 Assignment of Rents
06/01/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $188,927
Current property tax $207,173
Market value $14,947,950

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,947,950 1.2639 $188,927 +3.64%
2024-2025 $14,654,854 1.2439 $182,292 +4.13%
2023-2024 $14,367,505 1.2185 $175,068 +0.15%
2022-2023 $14,085,791 1.241 $174,805 +3.55%
2021-2022 $13,809,600 1.2224 $168,809 +0.48%

Permits for 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne

The complete history of permits filed for 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hawthorne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$812,500
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-7.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 93,826
Median age 34.4
Average household income $102,920
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 32,594
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $888,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $835,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12008 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map