Los Angeles County  »  90250  »  W 133rd St  »  5134 W 133rd St

5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne
Alternate address(es) 5136 W 133rd St
Zip code 90250
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

Sale date 04/22/2019
Sale price $878,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,769

Lot & Building Information for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,023
Total sqft 1,527
Building class Condominium - Detached (01D6)
Acreage 0.139
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Centinela Valley Union High School District

Other Property Data for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250?

5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,023 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $984,193, the tax amount paid for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 is $11,892.

When was 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 last sold?

5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was last sold in 10/15/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2019 $878,000
10/20/2009 $340,003
07/30/1996 $142,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
10/15/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/16/2020 Trust Deed 02/01/2050
04/22/2019 Trust Deed 05/01/2049
04/22/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/13/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/05/2011 Trust Deed
10/05/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/28/2010 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/08/2010 Certificate Compliance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,892
Current property tax $12,769
Market value $984,193
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $984,193 1.2083 $11,892 +2.47%
2024-2025 $964,896 1.2028 $11,606 +4.17%
2023-2024 $945,978 1.1777 $11,141 +0.39%
2022-2023 $927,430 1.1966 $11,098 +3.88%
2021-2022 $909,246 1.1749 $10,683 -0.80%

Permits for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne

The complete history of permits filed for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/12/2012
11/29/2012
07/02/2012
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne
Sign up

Hawthorne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$812,500
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-7.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5134 West 133rd Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.