Los Angeles County  »  90254  »  Manhattan Ave  »  1401 Manhattan Ave

1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach
Zip code 90254
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hermosa Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Sale date 04/01/2022
Sale price $2,266,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,447

Lot & Building Information for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Building sqft 1,604
Building class Single Family Residence - Condominium (010C)
Acreage 0.092 i
Units 1
Year built 1988
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Hermosa Beach City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach

• • Improvements for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254?

1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,604 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,453,020, the tax amount paid for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 is $26,082.

When was 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was last sold in 04/01/2022 for $2,266,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2022 $2,266,500
12/13/2019 $1,712,500
02/15/2012 $1,169,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/21/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/01/2022 Trust Deed 04/01/2052
04/01/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/20/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/15/2061
12/13/2019 Trust Deed 01/01/2050
12/13/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/15/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/20/2008 Deed
03/20/2008 Deed
09/14/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,083
Current property tax $26,447
Market value $2,453,020
Tax per sqft $16

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16851 Hermosa Beach Light Maintenance
16893 Hermosa Beach Sewer Service Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,453,020 1.0633 $26,083 +2.19%
2024-2025 $2,404,923 1.0613 $25,523 +2.16%
2023-2024 $2,357,769 1.0596 $24,983 +30.79%
2022-2023 $1,799,615 1.0614 $19,101 +2.00%
2021-2022 $1,764,329 1.0614 $18,727 +0.58%

Permits for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/08/2022
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach
Sign up

Hermosa Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,365,000
5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,461
4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hermosa Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hermosa Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1401 Manhattan Avenue, Hermosa Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.