Los Angeles County  »  90254  »  Pier Ave  »  514 Pier Ave

514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach
Zip code 90254
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hermosa Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Sale date 08/08/2003
Sale price $715,007
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,733

Lot & Building Information for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Building class Parking Lot - Patron or Employee - One Story (2700)
Acreage 0.143
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Specific Plan Area (Commercial Uses) (SPA)
Weed hazard No
School district Hermosa Beach City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

• • Improvements for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

What is the assessed value of 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $977,430, the tax amount paid for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 is $10,393.

When was 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 last sold?

514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was last sold in 03/23/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2003 $715,007
07/10/1998 $675,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/23/2006 Deed
11/03/2005 Deed
08/08/2003 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
01/15/1999 Deed
07/10/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,393
Current property tax $10,733
Market value $977,430

Special Assessments And Penalties for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16851 Hermosa Beach Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06111 West Vector Mosquito

Assessment History for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $977,430 1.0633 $10,393 +2.19%
2024-2025 $958,266 1.0613 $10,170 +2.16%
2023-2024 $939,477 1.0596 $9,955 +1.83%
2022-2023 $921,057 1.0614 $9,776 +2.00%
2021-2022 $902,998 1.0614 $9,584 +0.57%

Permits for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/18/2022
10/18/2022
10/18/2022
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach
Sign up

Hermosa Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,152,500
-3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,164
-4.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hermosa Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hermosa Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 514 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.