Los Angeles County  »  90255  »  Walnut St  »  2703 Walnut St

2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park
Alternate address(es) 7214 Seville Ave
7216 Seville Ave
7220 Seville Ave
Zip code 90255
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Sale date 02/14/2013
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,842

Lot & Building Information for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Building sqft 1,349
Total sqft 2,419
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.142
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1928
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

• • Improvements for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

How many sq. ft. does 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 has a total of 1,349 square feet and a current price per square foot of $296.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255?

2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $502,409.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2013 $400,000
09/17/2003 $285,002
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/2026 Lien Involuntary
09/11/2013 Violation
02/14/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/03/2012 Notice Action
06/01/2011 Trustees Deed
02/02/2011 Deed
01/10/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
05/06/2008 Notice
03/12/2008 Notice
03/12/2008 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Access detailed property tax data for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,904
Current property tax $8,842
Market value $502,409

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $502,409 1.1751 $5,904 +1.03%
2024-2025 $492,558 1.1864 $5,844 +1.86%
2023-2024 $482,901 1.188 $5,737 +5.42%
2022-2023 $473,434 1.1495 $5,442 +1.04%
2021-2022 $464,152 1.1605 $5,386 -0.94%

Permits for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

The complete history of permits filed for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 69,349
Median age 35
Average household income $77,861
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 18,670
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 3.7
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $576,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $585,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Here are the neighbors for 2703 Walnut Street, Huntington Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price