Los Angeles County  »  90255  »  Walnut St  »  2711 Walnut St

2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park
Zip code 90255
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Sale date 04/24/2025
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,871

Lot & Building Information for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Building sqft 1,447
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.123 i
Units 1
Year built 1922
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-P)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

• • Improvements for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255?

2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,447 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $663,000, the tax amount paid for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 is $7,790.

When was 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was last sold in 04/24/2025 for $770,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2025 $770,000
12/24/2024 $580,000
12/24/2024 $563,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/01/2055
04/24/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/24/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/24/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/24/2024 Grant Deed
12/02/2021 Trust Deed 12/01/2051
12/02/2021 Grant Deed
12/02/2021 Affidavit Successor Trustee
11/13/2009 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Access detailed property tax data for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, CA 90255. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,791
Current property tax $8,871
Market value $663,000
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $663,000 1.1751 $7,791 -4.80%
2024-2025 $689,785 1.1864 $8,184 +493.38%
2023-2024 $116,091 1.188 $1,379 +5.42%
2022-2023 $113,816 1.1495 $1,308 +1.03%
2021-2022 $111,585 1.1605 $1,295 -0.93%

Permits for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park

The complete history of permits filed for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2711 Walnut Street, Huntington Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miles Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 854 0.37
Walnut Park Elementary School 4 Public K-5 551 0.40
St. Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 176 0.50
St. Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 176 0.50
Middleton Primary Center NR Public K-1 227 0.57