Los Angeles County  »  2450 Kella Ave

2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 11/08/2011
Sale price $6,575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $131,977

Lot & Building Information for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 15,108
Total sqft 45,428
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 6.415
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1969
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 has a total of 15,108 square feet and a current price per square foot of $435.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601?

2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,250,941.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2011 $6,575,000

Title Documents for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2025 Easement
07/15/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/08/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/08/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/15/2011 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/31/2010 Deed
(Unrecorded instrument - Single parcel sale)
02/22/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/30/1996 Deed
08/30/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $120,264
Current property tax $131,977
Market value $10,250,941

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,250,941 1.1732 $120,264 +6.72%
2024-2025 $10,049,955 1.1213 $112,690 +1.96%
2023-2024 $9,852,898 1.1217 $110,520 +2.09%
2022-2023 $9,659,705 1.1207 $108,256 -30.03%
2021-2022 $9,470,300 1.6338 $154,726 -0.81%

Permits for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/20/2025
06/20/2025
08/08/2023
08/08/2023
08/18/2016
06/14/2016
06/14/2016
05/19/2015
02/27/2015
02/27/2015
Unlock the permit history for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,078
Median age 41.6
Average household income $127,392
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 10,867
Owner occupied units 62.0%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 2450 Kella Avenue, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3730 Capitol Ave, Whittier 60,000 04/01/2019 $10,000,000