Los Angeles County  »  2425 Kella Ave

2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 06/06/2014
Sale price $2,447,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,166

Lot & Building Information for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 11,700
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.317
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 has a total of 11,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $209.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601?

2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,076,870.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier

No photo available
2425 Kella Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/19/2025
Last updated 04/07/2026
Lot size 1.317 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 10,860 Shy Assar
Braden K. Sprenger
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
2425 Kella Ave
2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 10860 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2014 $2,447,000
08/01/2003 $1,130,011
12/14/2000 $825,008
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/19/2020 Release
03/19/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/14/2020 Agreement
Subordination
02/14/2020 Assignment of Lease
02/14/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/30/2019 Modify Agreement
Modify Subordination
08/30/2019 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
01/05/2018 Agreement
Subordination
07/28/2017 Agreement
Subordination
07/28/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,366
Current property tax $27,166
Market value $2,076,870

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,076,870 1.1732 $24,366 +6.72%
2024-2025 $2,036,148 1.1213 $22,831 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,996,224 1.1217 $22,392 +2.09%
2022-2023 $1,957,083 1.1207 $21,933 -30.03%
2021-2022 $1,918,710 1.6338 $31,348 -0.81%

Permits for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/02/2024
02/27/2023
02/13/2023
05/10/2016
01/29/2016
01/29/2016
10/21/2011
Unlock the permit history for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,078
Median age 41.6
Average household income $127,392
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 10,867
Owner occupied units 62.0%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 2425 Kella Avenue, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2450 Kella Ave, Whittier 15,108 11/08/2011 $6,575,000