Los Angeles County  »  1509 Workman Mill Rd

1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

Sale date 11/07/2003
Sale price $15,703,157
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,427

Lot & Building Information for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

Building sqft 20,274
Total sqft 22,674
Building class Golf Course (6600)
Acreage 9.547
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1997
Year last altered 1998

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, CA 90601?

1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 1997 and has a total of 20,274 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, CA 90601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,396,000, the tax amount paid for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, CA 90601 is $28,109.

When was 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, CA 90601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, CA 90601 was last sold in 11/07/2003 for $15,703,157.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2003 $15,703,157

Title Documents for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/07/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,110
Current property tax $41,427
Market value $2,396,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,396,000 1.1732 $28,110 +3.81%
2024-2025 $2,415,000 1.1213 $27,079 +7.53%
2023-2024 $2,245,000 1.1217 $25,182 +7.26%
2022-2023 $2,095,000 1.1207 $23,479 -31.41%
2021-2022 $2,095,000 1.6338 $34,228 +3.61%

Permits for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/23/2025
09/29/2025
12/06/2023
06/20/2023
06/09/2022
12/02/2020
11/08/2016
04/20/2016
02/10/2015
02/05/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,078
Median age 41.6
Average household income $127,392
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 10,867
Owner occupied units 62.0%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 1509 Workman Mill Road, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price