Los Angeles County  »  3038 Red Hat Ln

3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier

Current property tax $27,832

Lot & Building Information for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier

Building sqft 29,037
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 1.627
Year built 1980
Year last altered 1981
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier

• • Improvements for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier

How many square feet does 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier, CA 90601 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier, CA 90601 has a total of 29,037 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier, CA 90601?

3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,864,603.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier

No photo available
Crossroads Industrial Park
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/07/2023
Last updated 04/09/2026
Lot size 1.63 Acre

 

Excellent Freeway Access to San Gabriel (605) & Pomona (60) Freeways

View Listing

Brokers

Terry Baker
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Industrial Listing price not available 29,662 Terry Baker
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Crossroads Industrial Park
3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier
Property Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 29662 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/25/2023 Assignment
09/09/2020 Agreement
09/20/2011 Easement
10/06/2006 Trust Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,876
Current property tax $27,832
Market value $1,864,603

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,864,603 1.1732 $21,876 +6.72%
2024-2025 $1,828,043 1.1213 $20,498 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,792,200 1.1217 $20,103 +2.09%
2022-2023 $1,757,059 1.1207 $19,691 -30.03%
2021-2022 $1,722,607 1.6338 $28,144 -0.81%

Permits for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/16/2025
11/27/2019
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,078
Median age 41.6
Average household income $127,392
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 10,867
Owner occupied units 62.0%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 3038 Red Hat Lane, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2720 Pellissier Pl, Whittier 88,392