Los Angeles County  »  91746  »  S 7th Ave  »  500 S 7th Ave

500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente
Alternate address(es) 500 7th Ave
550 7th Ave
Zip code 91746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente

Sale date 05/27/2010
Sale price $15,300,153
Arm's length
Current property tax $279,864

Lot & Building Information for 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente

Building sqft 299,292
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 16.564
Year built 1967
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Hacienda LA Puente Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente

• • Improvements for 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente

How many sq. ft. does 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746 has a total of 299,292 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746?

500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $20,232,553.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2010 $15,300,153

Title Documents for 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2020 Reconveyance
03/17/2020 Substitution Trustee
01/27/2020 Reconveyance
01/27/2020 Substitution Trustee
10/08/2015 Trust Deed
12/02/2010 Financing Statement
05/27/2010 Agreement
05/27/2010 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/27/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/27/2001 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $234,495
Current property tax $279,864
Market value $20,232,553

Special Assessments And Penalties for 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $20,232,553 1.159 $234,495 +2.65%
2024-2025 $19,835,847 1.1517 $228,449 +2.71%
2023-2024 $19,446,910 1.1437 $222,414 +3.14%
2022-2023 $19,065,599 1.1311 $215,651 -29.99%
2021-2022 $18,691,764 1.6479 $308,022 -0.42%

Permits for 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/10/2024
03/06/2023
02/17/2023
01/04/2018
02/23/2012
08/31/2011
08/09/2011
07/26/2011
07/25/2011
Unlock the permit history for 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente
Sign up

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$695,000
1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$551
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,387
Median age 40.9
Average household income $108,410
Family households 87.5%
Occupied housing units 7,106
Owner occupied units 73.9%
Average number of people per household 3.96
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 South 7th Avenue, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).