Los Angeles County  »  91746  »  S 9th Ave  »  214 S 9th Ave

214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente
Alternate address(es) 214 9th Ave
Zip code 91746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente

Sale date 07/11/1996
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,684

Lot & Building Information for 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente

Building sqft 5,000
Total sqft 14,600
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 1
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Hacienda LA Puente Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente

• • Improvements for 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente

How many square feet does 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746 has a total of 5,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746?

214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $913,676.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/1996 $550,000
04/07/1989 $371,500
04/07/1989 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2018 Reconveyance
07/24/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/24/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/20/2015 Grant Deed
07/11/1996 Deed
04/07/1989 Deed
04/07/1989 Deed
04/07/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente, CA 91746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,590
Current property tax $13,684
Market value $913,676

Special Assessments And Penalties for 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $913,676 1.159 $10,590 +2.65%
2024-2025 $895,762 1.1517 $10,316 +2.71%
2023-2024 $878,199 1.1437 $10,044 +3.14%
2022-2023 $860,980 1.1311 $9,739 -29.99%
2021-2022 $844,099 1.6479 $13,910 -0.42%

Permits for 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/17/2024
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente
Sign up

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$695,000
1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$551
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,387
Median age 40.9
Average household income $108,410
Family households 87.5%
Occupied housing units 7,106
Owner occupied units 73.9%
Average number of people per household 3.96
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214 South 9th Avenue, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).