Los Angeles County  »  91746  »  Don Julian Rd  »  14940 Don Julian Rd

14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente, CA 91746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente, CA 91746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente
Zip code 91746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente

Sale date 08/13/2014
Sale price $4,330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $74,634

Lot & Building Information for 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente

Building sqft 57,565
Total sqft 66,805
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 3.669
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Hacienda LA Puente Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente

• • Improvements for 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente

How many sq. ft. does 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente, CA 91746 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente, CA 91746 has a total of 57,565 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente, CA 91746?

14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente, CA 91746 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,308,082.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2014 $4,330,000

Title Documents for 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/24/2023 Reconveyance
02/10/2015 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Lease
Modify Trust Deed
08/13/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/13/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/13/2014 Grant Deed
08/13/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/18/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente, CA 91746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $61,521
Current property tax $74,634
Market value $5,308,082

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,308,082 1.159 $61,521 +2.65%
2024-2025 $5,204,003 1.1517 $59,935 +2.71%
2023-2024 $5,101,965 1.1437 $58,351 +3.14%
2022-2023 $5,001,928 1.1311 $56,577 -29.99%
2021-2022 $4,903,852 1.6479 $80,811 -0.42%

Permits for 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/29/2015
07/30/2015
03/12/2015
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente
Sign up

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$695,000
1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$551
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,387
Median age 40.9
Average household income $108,410
Family households 87.5%
Occupied housing units 7,106
Owner occupied units 73.9%
Average number of people per household 3.96
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14940 Don Julian Road, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).