Los Angeles County  »  91744  »  Wilson Way  »  491 Wilson Way

491 Wilson Way, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

491 Wilson Way, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

491 Wilson Way, La Puente, CA 91744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 491 Wilson Way, La Puente
Alternate address(es) 491 Wilson
Zip code 91744
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 491 Wilson Way, La Puente

Sale date 08/19/1994
Sale price $171,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $72,486

Lot & Building Information for 491 Wilson Way, La Puente

Building sqft 75,941
Building class Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200)
Acreage 5.365
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Hacienda LA Puente Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 491 Wilson Way, La Puente

• • Improvements for 491 Wilson Way, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 491 Wilson Way, La Puente

How many square feet does 491 Wilson Way, La Puente, CA 91744 have?

This Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) located at 491 Wilson Way, La Puente, CA 91744 has a total of 75,941 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 491 Wilson Way, La Puente, CA 91744?

491 Wilson Way, La Puente, CA 91744 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,356,127.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 491 Wilson Way, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 Wilson Way, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/1994 $171,500

Title Documents for 491 Wilson Way, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/10/2017 Release
04/03/2017 Release
04/03/2017 Release
03/06/2017 Notice Action
12/23/2016 Mechanics Lien
12/02/2016 Mechanics Lien
05/09/1997 Deed
08/19/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 491 Wilson Way, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 491 Wilson Way, La Puente, CA 91744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $50,488
Current property tax $72,486
Market value $4,356,127

Special Assessments And Penalties for 491 Wilson Way, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 491 Wilson Way, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 Wilson Way, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,356,127 1.159 $50,488 +2.65%
2024-2025 $4,270,714 1.1517 $49,186 +2.71%
2023-2024 $4,186,976 1.1437 $47,886 +3.14%
2022-2023 $4,104,880 1.1311 $46,430 -29.99%
2021-2022 $4,024,393 1.6479 $66,318 -0.42%

Permits for 491 Wilson Way, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 491 Wilson Way, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/23/2020
04/18/2018
04/18/2018
04/18/2018
02/08/2018
02/08/2018
Unlock the permit history for 491 Wilson Way, La Puente
Sign up

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$695,000
1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$551
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,942
Median age 37.6
Average household income $111,718
Family households 87.3%
Occupied housing units 18,393
Owner occupied units 69.1%
Average number of people per household 4.17
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $619,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 491 Wilson Way, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).