Los Angeles County  »  238 Benton CT

238 Benton Court, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

238 Benton Court, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 Benton Court, Walnut, CA 91789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 Benton Court, Walnut
Alternate address(es) 250 Benton CT
Zip code 91789
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Benton Court, Walnut

Sale date 06/07/2000
Sale price $4,681,046
Arm's length
Current property tax $108,368

Lot & Building Information for 238 Benton Court, Walnut

Building sqft 71,480
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 3.936 i
Year built 1999
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pomona Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 238 Benton Court, Walnut

• • Improvements for 238 Benton Court, Walnut , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 Benton Court, Walnut

How many sq. ft. does 238 Benton Court, Walnut, CA 91789 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 238 Benton Court, Walnut, CA 91789 has a total of 71,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $65.

What is the year built & the current market value of 238 Benton Court, Walnut, CA 91789?

238 Benton Court, Walnut, CA 91789 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,437,033.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 Benton Court, Walnut

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Benton Court, Walnut, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2000 $4,681,046

Title Documents for 238 Benton Court, Walnut

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/07/2020 Reconveyance
10/27/2020 Agreement
Subordination
10/27/2020 Agreement
Subordination
10/27/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/19/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/06/2013 Easement
08/10/2009 Agreement
04/10/2009 Agreement
03/11/2009 Assignment
02/27/2009 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 Benton Court, Walnut

Access detailed property tax data for 238 Benton Court, Walnut, CA 91789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $93,104
Current property tax $108,368
Market value $7,437,033

Special Assessments And Penalties for 238 Benton Court, Walnut

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 238 Benton Court, Walnut

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Benton Court, Walnut, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,437,033 1.2519 $93,104 +7.58%
2024-2025 $7,291,234 1.187 $86,547 +2.08%
2023-2024 $7,148,269 1.1861 $84,786 +1.50%
2022-2023 $7,008,108 1.192 $83,537 -28.62%
2021-2022 $6,870,695 1.7034 $117,035 -1.10%

Permits for 238 Benton Court, Walnut

The complete history of permits filed for 238 Benton Court, Walnut, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Walnut residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$597
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Walnut so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Walnut and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,933
Median age 46
Average household income $155,931
Family households 86.3%
Occupied housing units 12,716
Owner occupied units 82.4%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $945,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $922,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 Benton Court, Walnut, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map