Los Angeles County  »  20465 E Walnut Dr N

20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, CA 91789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut
Alternate address(es) 20465 Walnut Dr
Zip code 91789
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

Sale date 03/15/2018
Sale price $12,313,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $181,779

Lot & Building Information for 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

Building sqft 81,300
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 3.479
Units 1
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1998
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Walnut Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

• • Improvements for 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

How many sq. ft. does 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, CA 91789 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, CA 91789 has a total of 81,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, CA 91789?

20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, CA 91789 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,290,291.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2018 $12,313,000
05/17/2010 $6,723,067
05/26/2000 $3,000,030
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/09/2024 Modify Assignment of Rents
10/09/2024 Modify Trust Deed
10/05/2022 Reconveyance
09/14/2022 Assignment of Rents
09/14/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/12/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/12/2022 Assignment of Rents
05/09/2018 Reconveyance
04/05/2018 Reconveyance
03/19/2018 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

Access detailed property tax data for 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, CA 91789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $167,354
Current property tax $181,779
Market value $14,290,291

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,290,291 1.1711 $167,354 +3.43%
2024-2025 $14,010,090 1.1549 $161,803 +2.57%
2023-2024 $13,735,383 1.1485 $157,751 +2.10%
2022-2023 $13,466,062 1.1474 $154,510 -29.65%
2021-2022 $13,202,022 1.6635 $219,616 -0.45%

Permits for 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut

The complete history of permits filed for 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/23/2019
09/23/2011
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut
Sign up

Walnut residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,103,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$621
4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Walnut so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Walnut and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,298
Median age 46.3
Average household income $154,585
Family households 85.6%
Occupied housing units 12,681
Owner occupied units 82.1%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $978,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $969,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20465 East Walnut Dr N, Walnut, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).