Los Angeles County  »  12154 Spring Trl

12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Kagel Canyon

Sales & Tax Overview for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar

Sale date 09/24/2014
Sale price $269,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,203

Lot & Building Information for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar

Building sqft 748
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.263
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342?

12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 1950 and has a total of 748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $329,753, the tax amount paid for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $3,851.

When was 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 09/24/2014 for $269,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2014 $269,000
04/02/1993 $128,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2021 Revocable Transfer Death Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/14/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/30/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2036
09/24/2014 Trust Deed 10/01/2044
09/24/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/17/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/12/2005 Trust Deed
04/02/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,852
Current property tax $4,203
Market value $329,753
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $329,753 1.1681 $3,852 +1.02%
2024-2025 $323,288 1.1794 $3,813 +1.56%
2023-2024 $316,950 1.1845 $3,754 +5.43%
2022-2023 $310,737 1.146 $3,561 +1.02%
2021-2022 $304,645 1.157 $3,525 -0.93%

Permits for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12154 Spring Trl, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunland Christian School NR Private K-12 80 0.92
Park Montessori Children's Center NR Private PK-K 50 0.92
Park Montessori Children's Center NR Private PK-K 50 0.92
Our Lady of Victory School NR Private K-8 10 0.92
Poverello Of Assisi Preschool NR Private PK-K 174 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Phoenix Academy Residential Education Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.75