Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Cloud Ave  »  4340 Cloud Ave

4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta

Sale date 05/21/2015
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,743

Lot & Building Information for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta

Building sqft 1,071
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.146
Units 1
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,071 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $661,970, the tax amount paid for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $7,185.

When was 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 05/21/2015 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2015 $540,000
02/19/2003 $220,002
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/04/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
10/03/2019 Trust Deed 10/01/2049
05/25/2017 Trust Deed 06/01/2047
05/21/2015 Trust Deed 06/01/2045
05/21/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/21/2015 Power Attorney
02/19/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/10/1997 Deed
01/23/1995 Deed
04/14/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,185
Current property tax $7,743
Market value $661,970
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $661,970 1.0854 $7,185 +1.97%
2024-2025 $648,992 1.0857 $7,046 +2.39%
2023-2024 $636,267 1.0816 $6,882 +1.76%
2022-2023 $623,792 1.0842 $6,763 +1.64%
2021-2022 $611,561 1.088 $6,654 +1.45%

Permits for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4340 Cloud Avenue, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cloud Preschool NR Public 1 0.12
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public K-6 509 0.41
La Crescenta Elementary School 8 Public K-6 411 0.44
Monte Vista Elementary School 9 Public K-6 695 0.70
Elliott Institute Inc. NR Private K-12 26 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Cloud Preschool NR Public 1 0.12
Rosemont Middle School 9 Public 7-8 1,275 0.60