Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Community Ave  »  3012 Community Ave

3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta

Sale date 04/14/2022
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,659

Lot & Building Information for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta

Building sqft 874
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.148 i
Units 1
Year built 1939
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1939 and has a total of 874 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,298,916, the tax amount paid for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $14,098.

When was 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 04/14/2022 for $1,200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2022 $1,200,000
01/18/2017 $695,000
10/02/2014 $580,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/14/2022 Trust Deed 05/01/2052
04/14/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/11/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2050
01/18/2017 Trust Deed 02/01/2047
01/18/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/18/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/02/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2044
10/02/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/02/2014 Quitclaim Deed
06/27/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,098
Current property tax $14,659
Market value $1,298,916
Tax per sqft $16

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,298,916 1.0854 $14,098 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,273,448 1.0857 $13,826 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,248,480 1.0816 $13,504 +60.65%
2022-2023 $775,281 1.0842 $8,406 +1.64%
2021-2022 $760,080 1.088 $8,270 +1.45%

Permits for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/05/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3012 Community Avenue, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cloud Preschool NR Public 1 0.13
La Crescenta Elementary School 8 Public K-6 411 0.38
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public K-6 509 0.48
Monte Vista Elementary School 9 Public K-6 695 0.63
Elliott Institute Inc. NR Private K-12 26 0.77