Alameda County  »  377 2nd St

377 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

377 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

377 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 377 2nd Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 378 Embarcadero
378 Embarcadero W Apt
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Jack London
Parcel ID 1-143-10-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 377 2nd Street, Oakland

Property tax $634,798

Lot & Building Information for 377 2nd Street, Oakland

Building sqft 140,806
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.58
Units 134
Year built 2019
Stories 7
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 377 2nd Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 377 2nd Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 377 2nd Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 377 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

377 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 2019 and has a total of 140,806 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 377 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,675,101, the tax amount paid for 377 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607 is $634,798.

When was 377 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607 last sold?

377 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was last sold in 12/26/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 134 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 377 2nd Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 377 2nd Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 377 2nd Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2024 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
08/08/2024 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
08/08/2024 Assignment (general)
08/08/2024 Assignment (general)
08/08/2024 Assignment (deed of trust)
08/08/2024 Assignment (deed of trust)
03/27/2024 Assignment (general)
Assumption (dt / lease)
03/27/2024 Assignment (general)
Assumption (dt / lease)
02/29/2024 Ucc amendment(1-2 pgs)
02/29/2024 Assignment (general)
Assumption (dt / lease)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 377 2nd Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 377 2nd Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $634,798
Market value $49,675,101

Assessment History for 377 2nd Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 377 2nd Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $49,675,101 1.2779 $634,798 -39.76%
2024-2025 $83,613,808 1.2603 $1,053,785 -6.02%
2023-2024 $81,712,772 1.3722 $1,121,263 +1.61%
2022-2023 $80,129,086 1.3771 $1,103,458 +33.17%
2021-2022 $60,300,670 1.3741 $828,592 n/a

Permits for 377 2nd Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 377 2nd Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/13/2024
04/11/2024
03/27/2024
10/12/2023
09/27/2023
07/05/2023
02/16/2023
01/24/2023
11/02/2022
10/20/2022
Unlock the permit history for 377 2nd Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,891
Median age 35
Average household income $131,425
Family households 41.4%
Occupied housing units 12,697
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $793,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 377 2nd Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).