Alameda County  »  94704  »  Haste St  »  2503 Haste St

2503 Haste Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2503 Haste Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2503 Haste Street, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood University of California
Parcel ID 55-1875-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley

Sale date 07/13/2022
Sale price $112,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $116,175

Lot & Building Information for 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 8,539
Building class Condominium-Commercial Retail (3900)
Acreage 0.431
Year built 2020
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Condominium-Commercial Retail (3900) located at 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 8,539 square feet and a current price per square foot of $13,215.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2503 Haste Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,427,480.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2022 $112,850,000
07/13/2022 $3,680,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/13/2022 Grant Deed
07/13/2022 Grant Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $116,175
Market value $9,427,480

Assessment History for 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,427,480 1.2323 $116,175 +8.80%
2024-2025 $8,874,000 1.2033 $106,781 +1.77%
2023-2024 $8,700,000 1.206 $104,922 +21.06%
2022-2023 $7,120,455 1.2172 $86,670 +3.57%
2021-2022 $6,690,199 1.2508 $83,681 n/a

Permits for 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,788
Median age 21.9
Average household income $92,861
Family households 18.8%
Occupied housing units 8,227
Owner occupied units 12.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2503 Haste Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map