Los Angeles County  »  91750  »  Briney Point St  »  4466 Briney Point St

4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne, CA 91750
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne
Alternate address(es) 4466 Briney Point Rd
Zip code 91750
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood North LA Verne

Sales & Tax Overview for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne

Sale date 06/11/2021
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,926

Lot & Building Information for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne

Building sqft 3,929
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 1.42
Units 1
Year built 1976
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1-15000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Claremont Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne

• • Improvements for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne, CA 91750?

4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne, CA 91750 was built in 1976 and has a total of 3,929 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne, CA 91750 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,518,108, the tax amount paid for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne, CA 91750 is $16,986.

When was 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne, CA 91750 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne, CA 91750 was last sold in 06/11/2021 for $1,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2021 $1,400,000
05/12/2004 $750,007
08/28/1998 $453,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/11/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
06/11/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/25/2006 Trust Deed
04/25/2006 Trust Deed
05/12/2004 Deed
08/28/1998 Deed
08/04/1997 Deed
06/25/1997 Deed
06/08/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne

Access detailed property tax data for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne, CA 91750. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,986
Current property tax $17,926
Market value $1,518,108
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,518,108 1.1189 $16,986 +1.56%
2024-2025 $1,488,342 1.1238 $16,726 +2.13%
2023-2024 $1,459,160 1.1224 $16,378 +1.65%
2022-2023 $1,430,550 1.1263 $16,112 +26.03%
2021-2022 $1,127,002 1.1343 $12,784 +2.93%

Permits for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne

The complete history of permits filed for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Verne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$863,000
-18.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Verne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Verne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leroy Haynes Educational Center NR Private K-12 122 0.35
Community Christian Academy of Claremont NR Private 1-12 0 0.58
Sumner Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 0.59
Danbury Special Education School NR Public K-8 41 0.65
Icc Community School NR Private PK-8 82 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Leroy Haynes Educational Center NR Private K-12 122 0.35
Danbury Special Education School NR Public K-8 41 0.65
Icc Community School NR Private PK-8 82 1.01
City of Knowledge School NR Private PK-12 160 1.16

Nearest high schools

Leroy Haynes Educational Center NR Private K-12 122 0.35
The Webb Schools NR Private 9-12 406 0.50
Lutheran High School La Verne NR Private 9-12 77 0.91
City of Knowledge School NR Private PK-12 160 1.16

Neighbors for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne

Here are the neighbors for 4466 Briney Point Street, La Verne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4530 Quail Valley Rd, LA Verne 3,014 08/15/2019
4501 Briney Point St, LA Verne 2,392
4631 Glen Ivy Rd, LA Verne 2,682 09/25/2003
4555 Live Oak Canyon Rd, LA Verne 2,106 08/24/2020 $680,000
4560 Live Oak Canyon Rd, LA Verne 1,566 06/16/2023
4538 Briney Point St, LA Verne 3,244 11/29/2004
4508 Briney Point St, LA Verne 3,413 08/06/2019
4568 Live Oak Canyon Rd, LA Verne 2,307 05/19/2010
4640 Briney Point St, LA Verne 2,792 02/17/2021
4637 Briney Point St, LA Verne 3,207 03/16/2018 $940,500
4524 Briney Point St, LA Verne 2,737 12/04/2018
4602 Briney Point St, LA Verne 2,350 08/17/2021 $1,080,000
4477 Briney Point St, LA Verne 2,541 05/28/2020
4470 Briney Point St, LA Verne 2,148 12/06/2000 $343,003
4540 Quail Valley Rd, LA Verne 7,095 02/23/2009
4503 Briney Point St, LA Verne 2,349 06/30/2011 $720,000
4595 Briney Point St, LA Verne 2,493 12/11/2006
4465 Briney Point St, LA Verne 2,903 06/08/2015
4625 Briney Point St, LA Verne 2,556 08/06/2025 $1,980,000
4576 Live Oak Canyon Rd, LA Verne 1,536 02/05/2021