Los Angeles County  »  90713  »  Los Coyotes Diagonal  »  4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal

4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood, CA 90713 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood, CA 90713
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood
Zip code 90713
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lakewood
Neighborhood Lakewood Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood

Sale date 04/30/2021
Sale price $851,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,604

Lot & Building Information for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood

Building sqft 1,585
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.117
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood, CA 90713?

4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood, CA 90713 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,585 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood, CA 90713 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $939,568, the tax amount paid for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood, CA 90713 is $11,924.

When was 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood, CA 90713 last sold?

4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood, CA 90713 was last sold in 03/16/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2021 $851,000
02/28/1997 $164,500
04/03/1989 $191,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2023 Trust Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/16/2023 Individual Quitclaim Deed
04/30/2021 Trust Deed
04/30/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/30/2021 Cancellation Notice
05/26/2015 Notice
01/30/2013 Reconveyance
01/30/2013 Substitution Trustee
11/20/2012 Trust Deed 12/01/2032
10/25/2011 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood, CA 90713. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,924
Current property tax $12,604
Market value $939,568
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06203 County Sanitation District #3
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $939,568 1.2691 $11,924 +4.38%
2024-2025 $921,146 1.2402 $11,424 +1.66%
2023-2024 $903,085 1.2443 $11,237 +6.73%
2022-2023 $885,379 1.1891 $10,528 +207.12%
2021-2022 $287,817 1.1911 $3,428 +0.25%

Permits for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood

The complete history of permits filed for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/19/2024
06/19/2024
04/16/2024
04/15/2015
             
Unlock the permit history for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood
Sign up

Lakewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$865,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$628
0.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lakewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lakewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lakewood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4172 Los Coyotes Diagonal, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Maria Goretti NR Private PK, K-8 161 0.63
St. Maria Goretti NR Private PK, K-8 161 0.63
Aloha Elementary School 6 Public K-6 297 0.82
Cleveland Elementary School 9 Public K-5 452 0.86
Henry K-8 8 Public K-5 815 0.87

Nearest middle schools

St. Maria Goretti NR Private PK, K-8 161 0.63
Helen Keller Middle 8 Public 6-8 459 0.70