Los Angeles County  »  93534  »  Commerce Center Dr  »  1140 Commerce Center Dr

1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster, CA 93534 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster, CA 93534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster
Zip code 93534
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster

Sale date 08/29/2024
Sale price $4,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $87,943

Lot & Building Information for 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster

Building sqft 51,440
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 4.849
Year built 1988
Year last altered 1989
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Lancaster Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster

How many sq. ft. does 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster, CA 93534 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster, CA 93534 has a total of 51,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster, CA 93534?

1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster, CA 93534 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,292,162.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster

1140 Commerce Center Dr
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 12/03/2025
Last updated 05/15/2026
Lot size 4.84 Acre

Located in the bustling city of Lancaster, the area surrounding the property offers a diverse array of amenities and attractions for potential investors. Within close proximity, the Antelope Valley Mall provides a convenient shopping destination, while the BLVD district offers a vibrant mix of dining, entertainment, and cultural experiences. Nature enthusiasts will enjoy the nearby Prime Desert Woodland Preserve and Apollo Community Regional Park, perfect for outdoor activities and relaxation. Additionally, the property is strategically positioned for easy access to major roadways, making it an ideal location for an office or office building investment, with the promise of a dynamic and thriving community at its doorstep.1140 Commerce Center Dr - Lancaster, CA 93534 The Offering: Seller/Lessor: Chase Lancaster Services, LP, a California limited partnership Tenant/Lessee: County of Los Angeles - Department of Children and Family Services Premises: 1140 Commerce Center Dr., Lancaster, CA 93534 APN: 3125-021-039 Building Size: Approximately 51,292 square feet of improvements Land Size: Approximately 4.84 AC (210,830 square feet) per LACo Assessor Base Rent: $141,053.00 per month @ $2.75 per square foot per month $1,692,636.00 per year scheduled Gross Income 3% Annual Rental Adjustments Tenant Improvements: As a condition of the Lease Agreement, Lessor has contributed $65.00/sqft or $3,333,980.00 in Tenant Improvement Cost. Lessee shall provide an additional $110.00/sqft or $5,642,120.00 amortized over 5 Years at an interest rate of 8% and payable at $114,401.85 per month ending on the 60th month of the Original Lease Term, unless Lessee pays off such loan earlier. Lease Type: Building Standard Lease Document provided by the County of Los Angeles and is a Full-Service Gross (FSG) lease. Misc. Terms: Lessee may pay-off the Lessee Improvement Loan (Allowance) as described above at any time, with no pre-payment penalty. Lessee may terminate the Lease Agreement after 8 Years by providing Lessor with a 240 Day prior Notice to Vacate. The Use of the Premises is for the General Offices for the Department of Children and Family Services. Preliminary Income / Expense Budget (see below)

View Listing

Brokers

Tony Maniscalchi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 1140 Commerce Center Dr
1140 Commerce Center Dr
1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster
Property General Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $15,690,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2024 $4,450,000
10/05/2007 $3,950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/08/2025 Agreement
Subordination
12/20/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/29/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
11/28/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/14/2017 Release
11/24/2015 Cancellation Notice of Default
10/21/2015 Notice of Trustees Sale
05/11/2015 Notice Default
08/05/2010 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/04/2010 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster, CA 93534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $63,675
Current property tax $87,943
Market value $5,292,162

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18670 Lancaster Drain Benefit Assessment
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District

Assessment History for 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,292,162 1.2032 $63,675 +2.15%
2024-2025 $5,188,395 1.2014 $62,333 +2.37%
2023-2024 $5,086,662 1.1971 $60,892 +2.04%
2022-2023 $4,986,924 1.1966 $59,674 +1.37%
2021-2022 $4,889,143 1.204 $58,865 +1.37%

Permits for 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/26/2026
07/08/2025
06/25/2018
03/14/2018
10/06/2017
Unlock the permit history for 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,430
Median age 35.6
Average household income $75,176
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 14,947
Owner occupied units 37.3%
Average number of people per household 2.7
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $385,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $338,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1140 Commerce Center Drive, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).