Los Angeles County  »  621 E Avenue I

Sierra Villa East - 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Sierra Villa East - 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Sale date 12/23/2013
Sale price $7,320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,130

Lot & Building Information for 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Building sqft 41,376
Total sqft 83,194
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 5.818
Buildings on lot 7
Units 91
Year built 1982
Year last altered 1984
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Lancaster Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Sierra Villa East - 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535?

Sierra Villa East - 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 1982 and has a total of 41,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Sierra Villa East - 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,152,776, the tax amount paid for Sierra Villa East - 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535 is $110,126.

When was Sierra Villa East - 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Sierra Villa East - 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535 was last sold in 12/23/2013 for $7,320,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 91 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2013 $7,320,000

Title Documents for 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2016 Agreement
03/31/2015 Release
03/31/2015 Release
03/12/2015 Mechanics Lien
12/08/2014 Mechanics Lien
12/23/2013 Restriction
12/23/2013 Agreement
12/23/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for Sierra Villa East - Sierra Villa East - 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $110,126
Current property tax $46,130
Market value $9,152,776

Special Assessments And Penalties for 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District

Assessment History for 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,152,776 1.2032 $110,126 +2.15%
2024-2025 $8,973,311 1.2014 $107,805 +2.37%
2023-2024 $8,797,364 1.1971 $105,313 +2.04%
2022-2023 $8,624,868 1.1966 $103,205 +1.37%
2021-2022 $8,455,754 1.204 $101,807 +1.37%

Permits for 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/10/2014
09/22/2014
06/25/2014
06/04/2014
05/20/2014
03/25/2014
03/25/2014
03/25/2014
03/25/2014
03/25/2014
Unlock the permit history for 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 79,409
Median age 31.9
Average household income $87,343
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,796
Owner occupied units 66.5%
Average number of people per household 3.44
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $416,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $182,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 621 East Avenue I, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).