Los Angeles County  »  849 E Avenue I

849 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

849 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

849 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Sale date 06/02/2003
Sale price $1,315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,763

Lot & Building Information for 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Building sqft 4,576
Building class Service Station - Full Service - with Convenience Store and Service Bay (2505)
Acreage 1.204
Units 1
Year built 1994

Weed hazard No
School district Lancaster Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster

How many sq. ft. does 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Full Service - with Convenience Store and Service Bay (2505) located at 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535 has a total of 4,576 square feet and a current price per square foot of $287.

What is the year built & the current market value of 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535?

849 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,715,128.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2003 $1,315,000
07/18/1989 $680,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/09/2018 Release
08/10/2017 Notice Action
05/13/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/11/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/21/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/21/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/02/2003 Deed
07/18/1989 Deed
06/06/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,636
Current property tax $23,763
Market value $1,715,128

Special Assessments And Penalties for 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18670 Lancaster Drain Benefit Assessment
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District

Assessment History for 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,715,128 1.2032 $20,636 +2.15%
2024-2025 $1,681,499 1.2014 $20,202 +2.37%
2023-2024 $1,648,530 1.1971 $19,735 +2.04%
2022-2023 $1,616,207 1.1966 $19,340 +1.37%
2021-2022 $1,584,517 1.204 $19,078 +1.38%

Permits for 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/31/2018
07/22/2014
11/29/2007
11/07/2005
06/29/2005
07/29/2004
Unlock the permit history for 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 79,409
Median age 31.9
Average household income $87,343
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,796
Owner occupied units 66.5%
Average number of people per household 3.44
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $416,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $182,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 849 East Avenue I, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).