Los Angeles County  »  90717  »  247th Pl  »  1829 247th Pl

1829 247th Place, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

1829 247th Place, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1829 247th Place, Lomita, CA 90717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1829 247th Place, Lomita
Zip code 90717
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lomita

Sales & Tax Overview for 1829 247th Place, Lomita

Sale date 07/03/2018
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,723

Lot & Building Information for 1829 247th Place, Lomita

Building sqft 1,462
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1959
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1829 247th Place, Lomita

• • Improvements for 1829 247th Place, Lomita , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1829 247th Place, Lomita

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1829 247th Place, Lomita, CA 90717?

1829 247th Place, Lomita, CA 90717 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,462 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1829 247th Place, Lomita, CA 90717 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $779,407, the tax amount paid for 1829 247th Place, Lomita, CA 90717 is $9,158.

When was 1829 247th Place, Lomita, CA 90717 last sold?

1829 247th Place, Lomita, CA 90717 was last sold in 09/28/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1829 247th Place, Lomita

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1829 247th Place, Lomita, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2018 $685,000
01/31/2013 $497,000
11/27/2012 $390,600
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1829 247th Place, Lomita with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1829 247th Place, Lomita

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/28/2022 Trust Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/30/2020 Trust Deed 05/01/2050
07/03/2018 Trust Deed 08/01/2048
07/03/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/23/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/23/2018 Grant Deed
01/31/2013 Trust Deed 02/01/2043
01/31/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/27/2012 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/27/2012 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1829 247th Place, Lomita

Access detailed property tax data for 1829 247th Place, Lomita, CA 90717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,159
Current property tax $9,723
Market value $779,407
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1829 247th Place, Lomita

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
02811 Lomita Lighting District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1829 247th Place, Lomita

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1829 247th Place, Lomita, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $779,407 1.1751 $9,159 +1.03%
2024-2025 $764,125 1.1864 $9,066 +1.86%
2023-2024 $749,143 1.188 $8,900 +5.42%
2022-2023 $734,455 1.1495 $8,443 +1.04%
2021-2022 $720,055 1.1605 $8,356 -0.94%

Permits for 1829 247th Place, Lomita

The complete history of permits filed for 1829 247th Place, Lomita, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lomita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
18.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$505
-11.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lomita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lomita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1829 247th Place, Lomita, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1829 247th Place, Lomita to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Church Pre-School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.47