Los Angeles County  »  90717  »  Turrell St  »  1918 Turrell St

1918 Turrell Street, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

1918 Turrell Street, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1918 Turrell Street, Lomita, CA 90717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita
Zip code 90717
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lomita

Sales & Tax Overview for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita

Sale date 02/27/2017
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,620

Lot & Building Information for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita

Building sqft 1,930
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.161 i
Units 1
Year built 1972
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita

• • Improvements for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita, CA 90717?

1918 Turrell Street, Lomita, CA 90717 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,930 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita, CA 90717 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $846,406, the tax amount paid for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita, CA 90717 is $9,946.

When was 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita, CA 90717 last sold?

1918 Turrell Street, Lomita, CA 90717 was last sold in 06/23/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2017 $715,000
03/19/2008 $625,000
12/23/2002 $425,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2022 Financing Statement
06/23/2020 Trust Deed
06/23/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/23/2020 Termination Financing Statement
06/15/2020 Termination Financing Statement
10/20/2017 Financing Statement
09/28/2017 Notice
09/07/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/06/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2047
08/16/2017 Termination Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita

Access detailed property tax data for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita, CA 90717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,946
Current property tax $10,620
Market value $846,406
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
02811 Lomita Lighting District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $846,406 1.1751 $9,946 +1.03%
2024-2025 $829,811 1.1864 $9,845 +1.86%
2023-2024 $813,542 1.188 $9,665 +5.42%
2022-2023 $797,591 1.1495 $9,168 +1.03%
2021-2022 $781,953 1.1605 $9,075 -0.93%

Permits for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita

The complete history of permits filed for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/25/2014
09/25/2014
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita
Sign up

Lomita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
25% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$572
7.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lomita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lomita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1918 Turrell Street, Lomita to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.