Los Angeles County  »  90717  »  Olson Ln  »  23903 Olson Ln

23903 Olson Lane, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

23903 Olson Lane, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23903 Olson Lane, Lomita, CA 90717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita
Zip code 90717
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lomita
Neighborhood Walteria

Sales & Tax Overview for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita

Sale date 08/16/2017
Sale price $930,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,444

Lot & Building Information for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita

Building sqft 2,264
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.177
Units 1
Year built 1992
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Agriculture, Non-Commercial (A1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita

• • Improvements for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita, CA 90717?

23903 Olson Lane, Lomita, CA 90717 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita, CA 90717 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,079,338, the tax amount paid for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita, CA 90717 is $12,683.

When was 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita, CA 90717 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23903 Olson Lane, Lomita, CA 90717 was last sold in 08/16/2017 for $930,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2017 $930,000

Title Documents for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/04/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/23/2022 Trust Deed 04/01/2052
09/22/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2050
08/16/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/16/2017 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita

Access detailed property tax data for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita, CA 90717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,683
Current property tax $13,444
Market value $1,079,338
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
02811 Lomita Lighting District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,079,338 1.1751 $12,683 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,058,175 1.1864 $12,554 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,037,428 1.188 $12,325 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,017,087 1.1495 $11,691 +1.03%
2021-2022 $997,145 1.1605 $11,572 -0.93%

Permits for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita

The complete history of permits filed for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/16/2024
02/15/2018
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita
Sign up

Lomita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
18.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$505
-11.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lomita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lomita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23903 Olson Lane, Lomita to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.