Los Angeles County  »  90717  »  255th St  »  2120 255th St

2120 255th Street, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

2120 255th Street, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2120 255th Street, Lomita, CA 90717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2120 255th Street, Lomita
Zip code 90717
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lomita

Sales & Tax Overview for 2120 255th Street, Lomita

Current property tax $3,588

Lot & Building Information for 2120 255th Street, Lomita

Building sqft 16,370
Total sqft 28,646
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 1.667 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1989

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2120 255th Street, Lomita

• • Improvements for 2120 255th Street, Lomita , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2120 255th Street, Lomita

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2120 255th Street, Lomita, CA 90717?

2120 255th Street, Lomita, CA 90717 was built in 1987 and has a total of 16,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2120 255th Street, Lomita, CA 90717 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,599,358, the tax amount paid for 2120 255th Street, Lomita, CA 90717 is $65,798.

When was 2120 255th Street, Lomita, CA 90717 last sold?

2120 255th Street, Lomita, CA 90717 was last sold in 05/03/2017.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2120 255th Street, Lomita

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2120 255th Street, Lomita, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2120 255th Street, Lomita

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/03/2017 Assignment of Rents
05/03/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/03/2017 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/21/1993 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2120 255th Street, Lomita

Access detailed property tax data for 2120 255th Street, Lomita, CA 90717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $65,798
Current property tax $3,588
Market value $5,599,358

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2120 255th Street, Lomita

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
02811 Lomita Lighting District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2120 255th Street, Lomita

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2120 255th Street, Lomita, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,599,358 1.1751 $65,798 +1.03%
2024-2025 $5,489,567 1.1864 $65,128 +0.00%
2023-2024 $5,481,929 1.188 $65,125 +5.38%
2022-2023 $5,376,402 1.1495 $61,802 +2.95%
2021-2022 $5,172,944 1.1605 $60,032 -0.94%

Permits for 2120 255th Street, Lomita

The complete history of permits filed for 2120 255th Street, Lomita, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/14/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2120 255th Street, Lomita
Sign up

Lomita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
25% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$572
7.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lomita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lomita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 21,319
Median age 39
Average household income $120,248
Family households 67.6%
Occupied housing units 7,845
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $829,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2120 255th Street, Lomita, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).