Los Angeles County  »  90717  »  Lomita Blvd  »  2000 Lomita Blvd

2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita, CA 90717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita
Zip code 90717
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lomita

Sales & Tax Overview for 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita

Sale date 06/20/2012
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,354

Lot & Building Information for 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita

Building sqft 5,959
Building class Store
Acreage 0.337
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita

• • Improvements for 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita

How many sq. ft. does 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita, CA 90717 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita, CA 90717 has a total of 5,959 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita, CA 90717?

2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita, CA 90717 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $960,871.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2012 $750,000

Title Documents for 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/13/2026 Termination Financing Statement
02/10/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/15/2021 Financing Statement
01/15/2021 Assignment of Rents
01/15/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/24/2018 Request Notice Default
04/24/2018 Assignment Trust Deed
06/20/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/20/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/12/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita

Access detailed property tax data for 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita, CA 90717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,291
Current property tax $13,354
Market value $960,871

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
02811 Lomita Lighting District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $960,871 1.1751 $11,291 +1.03%
2024-2025 $942,031 1.1864 $11,176 +1.86%
2023-2024 $923,560 1.188 $10,972 +5.42%
2022-2023 $905,452 1.1495 $10,408 +1.03%
2021-2022 $887,699 1.1605 $10,302 -0.93%

Permits for 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita

The complete history of permits filed for 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/16/2012
07/05/2012
07/05/2012
07/05/2012
07/05/2012
07/02/2012
07/02/2012
07/02/2012
Unlock the permit history for 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita
Sign up

Lomita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
18.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$505
-11.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lomita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lomita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,482
Median age 39.1
Average household income $123,389
Family households 67.1%
Occupied housing units 7,665
Owner occupied units 44.8%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $869,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $718,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2000 Lomita Boulevard, Lomita, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).